Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TEMP

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Stated or Temp supply
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 828 94.8% 94.8% -.24
Checked 45 5.2% 100% 4.29

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
97.5%
233
92.6%
439
96.1%
49
94.8%
825
Checked 1.9%
2
2.5%
6
7.4%
35
3.9%
2
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
217
94.7%
608
94.8%
825
Checked 4.8%
11
5.3%
34
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
199
94.2%
451
96.3%
157
94.9%
807
Checked 4.3%
9
5.8%
28
3.7%
6
5.1%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
443
90.6%
144
95.0%
211
96.0%
24
95.0%
822
Checked 3.5%
16
9.4%
15
5.0%
11
4.0%
1
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
161
95.6%
215
94.8%
290
95.8%
161
94.8%
827
Checked 6.9%
12
4.4%
10
5.2%
16
4.2%
7
5.2%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872