Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INTERMIN

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Interim pastor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 822 94.2% 94.2% -.25
Checked 51 5.8% 100% 4.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
101
97.5%
233
92.8%
440
88.2%
45
94.1%
819
Checked 4.7%
5
2.5%
6
7.2%
34
11.8%
6
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.0%
203
96.0%
616
94.1%
819
Checked 11.0%
25
4.0%
26
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 92.8%
193
94.8%
454
93.3%
152
94.0%
799
Checked 7.2%
15
5.2%
25
6.7%
11
6.0%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 92.4%
424
96.2%
153
95.9%
213
96.0%
24
94.1%
814
Checked 7.6%
35
3.8%
6
4.1%
9
4.0%
1
5.9%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
163
94.2%
212
93.8%
287
94.6%
159
94.2%
821
Checked 5.8%
10
5.8%
13
6.2%
19
5.4%
9
5.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872