Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TENTMAKE

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Tentmaker
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 861 98.6% 98.6% -.12
Checked 12 1.4% 100% 8.43

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
99.6%
238
97.9%
464
100.0%
51
98.6%
858
Checked 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
2.1%
10
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
227
98.3%
631
98.6%
858
Checked 0.4%
1
1.7%
11
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
207
98.5%
472
97.5%
159
98.6%
838
Checked 0.5%
1
1.5%
7
2.5%
4
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.5%
452
98.1%
156
99.1%
220
100.0%
25
98.6%
853
Checked 1.5%
7
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
170
99.1%
223
98.7%
302
98.2%
165
98.6%
860
Checked 1.7%
3
0.9%
2
1.3%
4
1.8%
3
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872