Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PAID

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Paid parish associate
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 853 97.7% 97.7% -.15
Checked 20 2.3% 100% 6.51

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
106
97.1%
232
97.7%
463
96.1%
49
97.7%
850
Checked 0.0%
0
2.9%
7
2.3%
11
3.9%
2
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
222
97.8%
628
97.7%
850
Checked 2.6%
6
2.2%
14
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 98.6%
205
98.1%
470
95.1%
155
97.6%
830
Checked 1.4%
3
1.9%
9
4.9%
8
2.4%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
448
98.1%
156
97.3%
216
100.0%
25
97.7%
845
Checked 2.4%
11
1.9%
3
2.7%
6
0.0%
0
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
170
97.3%
219
97.1%
297
98.8%
166
97.7%
852
Checked 1.7%
3
2.7%
6
2.9%
9
1.2%
2
2.3%
20
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872