Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER2

Which category describes your current paid employment? (check all that apply): Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 842 96.4% 96.4% -.19
Checked 31 3.6% 100% 5.21

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
102
96.7%
231
96.4%
457
96.1%
49
96.4%
839
Checked 3.8%
4
3.3%
8
3.6%
17
3.9%
2
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
219
96.6%
620
96.4%
839
Checked 3.9%
9
3.4%
22
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
199
97.5%
467
95.1%
155
96.6%
821
Checked 4.3%
9
2.5%
12
4.9%
8
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.7%
444
95.6%
152
97.3%
216
88.0%
22
96.4%
834
Checked 3.3%
15
4.4%
7
2.7%
6
12.0%
3
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
168
97.3%
219
97.1%
297
93.5%
157
96.4%
841
Checked 2.9%
5
2.7%
6
2.9%
9
6.5%
11
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872