Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CONGREG

How many congregations do you currently serve as pastor? (Include here congregations you are serving as stated or temporary supply.)
  1) One
  2) Two or more yoked congregations
  3) Two or more non-yoked congregations

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
One 640 94.4% 94.4% -.23
Two or more yoked congregations 28 4.1% 98.5% 3.01
Two or more non-yoked congregations 10 1.5% 100% 6.24

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
One 96.6%
86
95.8%
184
93.7%
343
86.2%
25
94.4%
638
Two or more yoked congregations 2.2%
2
2.6%
5
4.9%
18
10.3%
3
4.1%
28
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.1%
1
1.6%
3
1.4%
5
3.4%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
89
100.0%
192
100.0%
366
100.0%
29

676


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
One 93.0%
146
94.8%
492
94.4%
638
Two or more yoked congregations 5.7%
9
3.7%
19
4.1%
28
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.3%
2
1.5%
8
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
157
100.0%
519

676


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
One 90.2%
156
95.5%
361
97.3%
109
94.4%
626
Two or more yoked congregations 8.7%
15
2.9%
11
1.8%
2
4.2%
28
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.2%
2
1.6%
6
0.9%
1
1.4%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
378
100.0%
112

663


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
One 94.4%
306
92.2%
118
96.0%
190
90.0%
18
94.3%
632
Two or more yoked congregations 4.0%
13
3.9%
5
4.0%
8
10.0%
2
4.2%
28
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.5%
5
3.9%
5
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
324
100.0%
128
100.0%
198
100.0%
20

670


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
One 95.4%
124
91.9%
170
93.7%
223
98.4%
123
94.4%
640
Two or more yoked congregations 3.1%
4
5.9%
11
5.0%
12
0.8%
1
4.1%
28
Two or more non-yoked congregations 1.5%
2
2.2%
4
1.3%
3
0.8%
1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
130
100.0%
185
100.0%
238
100.0%
125

678