Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? A sense of gratitude for God's love and goodness
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 225 25.6% 25.6% -1.7
Checked 653 74.4% 100% .59

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 30.2%
32
24.7%
59
25.9%
123
21.6%
11
25.9%
225
Checked 69.8%
74
75.3%
180
74.1%
351
78.4%
40
74.1%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 29.4%
67
24.6%
158
25.9%
225
Checked 70.6%
161
75.4%
484
74.1%
645
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 25.0%
52
26.5%
127
25.2%
41
25.9%
220
Checked 75.0%
156
73.5%
352
74.8%
122
74.1%
630
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 26.4%
121
25.8%
41
26.1%
58
16.0%
4
25.9%
224
Checked 73.6%
338
74.2%
118
73.9%
164
84.0%
21
74.1%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 29.5%
51
22.7%
51
23.5%
72
30.4%
51
25.8%
225
Checked 70.5%
122
77.3%
174
76.5%
234
69.6%
117
74.2%
647
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872