Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MANY

[If CONGREG = "two or more"] How many?
  2) 2
  3) 3
  4) 4
  5) 5
  6) 6

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
2 32 84.2% 84.2% -.39
3 1 2.6% 86.8% .49
4 1 2.6% 89.5% 1.37
5 2 5.3% 94.7% 2.26
6 2 5.3% 100% 3.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
2 100.0%
3
66.7%
6
95.7%
22
33.3%
1
84.2%
32
3 0.0%
0
11.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
33.3%
1
2.6%
1
5 0.0%
0
22.2%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
4.3%
1
33.3%
1
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
3
100.0%
9
100.0%
23
100.0%
3

38


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
2 100.0%
10
78.6%
22
84.2%
32
3 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.6%
1
4 0.0%
0
3.6%
1
2.6%
1
5 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
7.1%
2
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
10
100.0%
28

38


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
2 81.3%
13
83.3%
15
100.0%
3
83.8%
31
3 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
4 6.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.7%
1
5 0.0%
0
11.1%
2
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
6 6.3%
1
5.6%
1
0.0%
0
5.4%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
16
100.0%
18
100.0%
3

37


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
2 77.8%
14
90.0%
9
87.5%
7
100.0%
2
84.2%
32
3 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4 5.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5 11.1%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
10.0%
1
12.5%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
18
100.0%
10
100.0%
8
100.0%
2

38


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
2 100.0%
6
92.9%
13
75.0%
12
50.0%
1
84.2%
32
3 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
4 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
1
5 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
6.3%
1
50.0%
1
5.3%
2
6 0.0%
0
7.1%
1
6.3%
1
0.0%
0
5.3%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
6
100.0%
14
100.0%
16
100.0%
2

38