Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPARJOB

Is your non-parish job or ministry full-time or part-time? (If you have more than one, answer in terms of the combined hours.)
  1) Full-time
  2) Part-time

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Full-time 148 67% 67% -.7
Part-time 73 33% 100% 1.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Full-time 52.4%
11
63.6%
35
71.9%
97
50.0%
4
67.1%
147
Part-time 47.6%
10
36.4%
20
28.1%
38
50.0%
4
32.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
21
100.0%
55
100.0%
135
100.0%
8

219


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Full-time 53.7%
36
73.0%
111
67.1%
147
Part-time 46.3%
31
27.0%
41
32.9%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
67
100.0%
152

219


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Full-time 51.4%
18
63.6%
75
82.8%
48
66.8%
141
Part-time 48.6%
17
36.4%
43
17.2%
10
33.2%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
35
100.0%
118
100.0%
58

211


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Full-time 71.3%
97
65.8%
25
60.0%
24
16.7%
1
66.8%
147
Part-time 28.7%
39
34.2%
13
40.0%
16
83.3%
5
33.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
136
100.0%
38
100.0%
40
100.0%
6

220


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Full-time 60.0%
27
57.1%
28
73.1%
57
72.9%
35
66.8%
147
Part-time 40.0%
18
42.9%
21
26.9%
21
27.1%
13
33.2%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
49
100.0%
78
100.0%
48

220