Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STAFF

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Faculty/staff at education institute
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 823 94.3% 94.3% -.25
Checked 50 5.7% 100% 4.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 95.3%
101
94.1%
225
93.7%
444
98.0%
50
94.3%
820
Checked 4.7%
5
5.9%
14
6.3%
30
2.0%
1
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.9%
214
94.4%
606
94.3%
820
Checked 6.1%
14
5.6%
36
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 97.6%
203
94.2%
451
90.8%
148
94.4%
802
Checked 2.4%
5
5.8%
28
9.2%
15
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.2%
428
93.1%
148
96.8%
215
96.0%
24
94.2%
815
Checked 6.8%
31
6.9%
11
3.2%
7
4.0%
1
5.8%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 93.1%
161
97.3%
219
92.5%
283
94.6%
159
94.3%
822
Checked 6.9%
12
2.7%
6
7.5%
23
5.4%
9
5.7%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872