Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHAPLAIN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Chaplain
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 818 93.7% 93.7% -.26
Checked 55 6.3% 100% 3.86

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
99
95.4%
228
93.0%
441
94.1%
48
93.8%
816
Checked 6.6%
7
4.6%
11
7.0%
33
5.9%
3
6.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 91.7%
209
94.5%
607
93.8%
816
Checked 8.3%
19
5.5%
35
6.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
198
93.1%
446
94.5%
154
93.9%
798
Checked 4.8%
10
6.9%
33
5.5%
9
6.1%
52
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.0%
427
95.6%
152
94.1%
209
88.0%
22
93.6%
810
Checked 7.0%
32
4.4%
7
5.9%
13
12.0%
3
6.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
163
90.2%
203
95.4%
292
95.2%
160
93.8%
818
Checked 5.8%
10
9.8%
22
4.6%
14
4.8%
8
6.2%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872