Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NATFSTAF

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Staff or mid-sized government body staff
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 836 95.8% 95.8% -.21
Checked 37 4.2% 100% 4.74

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
103
95.8%
229
95.4%
452
96.1%
49
95.7%
833
Checked 2.8%
3
4.2%
10
4.6%
22
3.9%
2
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 93.4%
213
96.6%
620
95.7%
833
Checked 6.6%
15
3.4%
22
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
202
95.4%
457
94.5%
154
95.6%
813
Checked 2.9%
6
4.6%
22
5.5%
9
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 93.7%
430
96.2%
153
99.1%
220
100.0%
25
95.7%
828
Checked 6.3%
29
3.8%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
165
97.8%
220
95.1%
291
94.6%
159
95.8%
835
Checked 4.6%
8
2.2%
5
4.9%
15
5.4%
9
4.2%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872