Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PROFCOUN

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Professional pastoral counselor
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 863 98.9% 98.9% -.1
Checked 10 1.1% 100% 9.33

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
106
99.2%
237
98.3%
466
100.0%
51
98.9%
860
Checked 0.0%
0
0.8%
2
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
227
98.6%
633
98.9%
860
Checked 0.4%
1
1.4%
9
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
207
98.7%
473
99.4%
162
99.1%
842
Checked 0.5%
1
1.3%
6
0.6%
1
0.9%
8
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
453
99.4%
158
99.5%
221
96.0%
24
99.0%
856
Checked 1.3%
6
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
4.0%
1
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
168
99.6%
224
99.0%
303
99.4%
167
98.9%
862
Checked 2.9%
5
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
0.6%
1
1.1%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872