Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHEMPLY

What type of non-parish/non-pastoral job or ministry do you currently have?: Other employment
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 788 90.3% 90.3% -.33
Checked 85 9.7% 100% 3.04

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
97
91.2%
218
89.7%
425
90.2%
46
90.3%
786
Checked 8.5%
9
8.8%
21
10.3%
49
9.8%
5
9.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 89.9%
205
90.5%
581
90.3%
786
Checked 10.1%
23
9.5%
61
9.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 93.8%
195
91.6%
439
84.0%
137
90.7%
771
Checked 6.3%
13
8.4%
40
16.0%
26
9.3%
79
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 89.1%
409
89.3%
142
92.8%
206
96.0%
24
90.3%
781
Checked 10.9%
50
10.7%
17
7.2%
16
4.0%
1
9.7%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
156
90.7%
204
91.5%
280
87.5%
147
90.3%
787
Checked 9.8%
17
9.3%
21
8.5%
26
12.5%
21
9.7%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872