Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN2

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? A sense of gratitude for help my family or I have received there
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 852 97% 97% -.18
Checked 26 3% 100% 5.71

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
95.8%
229
97.0%
460
98.0%
50
97.0%
844
Checked 0.9%
1
4.2%
10
3.0%
14
2.0%
1
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
222
96.9%
622
97.0%
844
Checked 2.6%
6
3.1%
20
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
202
96.9%
464
96.9%
158
96.9%
824
Checked 2.9%
6
3.1%
15
3.1%
5
3.1%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
438
98.7%
157
99.1%
220
96.0%
24
97.0%
839
Checked 4.6%
21
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
4.0%
1
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 96.0%
166
98.2%
221
97.1%
297
96.4%
162
97.0%
846
Checked 4.0%
7
1.8%
4
2.9%
9
3.6%
6
3.0%
26
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872