Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


MILITARY

For what type of institution do you work?: Military
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 870 99.7% 99.7% -.05
Checked 3 .3% 100% 16.9

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
100.0%
239
99.6%
472
100.0%
51
99.7%
867
Checked 0.9%
1
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
227
99.7%
640
99.7%
867
Checked 0.4%
1
0.3%
2
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
208
99.4%
476
100.0%
163
99.6%
847
Checked 0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 99.6%
457
100.0%
159
99.5%
221
100.0%
25
99.7%
862
Checked 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
173
99.6%
224
100.0%
306
99.4%
167
99.8%
870
Checked 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872