Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CIVLGOVT

For what type of institution do you work?: Civilian government
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 860 98.5% 98.5% -.12
Checked 13 1.5% 100% 8.14

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
106
98.3%
235
98.3%
466
98.0%
50
98.5%
857
Checked 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.7%
8
2.0%
1
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
226
98.3%
631
98.5%
857
Checked 0.9%
2
1.7%
11
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
206
98.5%
472
98.2%
160
98.6%
838
Checked 1.0%
2
1.5%
7
1.8%
3
1.4%
12
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.7%
453
96.9%
154
99.1%
220
100.0%
25
98.5%
852
Checked 1.3%
6
3.1%
5
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
171
98.2%
221
98.4%
301
98.8%
166
98.5%
859
Checked 1.2%
2
1.8%
4
1.6%
5
1.2%
2
1.5%
13
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872