Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


COLLEGE

For what type of institution do you work?: College or university
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 833 95.4% 95.4% -.22
Checked 40 4.6% 100% 4.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
103
95.4%
228
95.4%
452
92.2%
47
95.4%
830
Checked 2.8%
3
4.6%
11
4.6%
22
7.8%
4
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.5%
220
95.0%
610
95.4%
830
Checked 3.5%
8
5.0%
32
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
204
95.2%
456
92.6%
151
95.4%
811
Checked 1.9%
4
4.8%
23
7.4%
12
4.6%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 94.3%
433
95.6%
152
97.3%
216
96.0%
24
95.4%
825
Checked 5.7%
26
4.4%
7
2.7%
6
4.0%
1
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 91.9%
159
98.2%
221
95.4%
292
95.2%
160
95.4%
832
Checked 8.1%
14
1.8%
4
4.6%
14
4.8%
8
4.6%
40
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872