Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEMINARY

For what type of institution do you work?: Seminary or other theology school
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 855 97.9% 97.9% -.15
Checked 18 2.1% 100% 6.89

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
105
97.9%
234
97.5%
462
100.0%
51
97.9%
852
Checked 0.9%
1
2.1%
5
2.5%
12
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 97.4%
222
98.1%
630
97.9%
852
Checked 2.6%
6
1.9%
12
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.5%
207
97.3%
466
97.5%
159
97.9%
832
Checked 0.5%
1
2.7%
13
2.5%
4
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
446
98.1%
156
99.1%
220
100.0%
25
97.9%
847
Checked 2.8%
13
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.8%
171
98.7%
222
96.7%
296
98.2%
165
97.9%
854
Checked 1.2%
2
1.3%
3
3.3%
10
1.8%
3
2.1%
18
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872