Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


HOSPITAL

For what type of institution do you work?: Hospital or other medical facility
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 834 95.5% 95.5% -.22
Checked 39 4.5% 100% 4.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
102
96.7%
231
94.7%
449
98.0%
50
95.6%
832
Checked 3.8%
4
3.3%
8
5.3%
25
2.0%
1
4.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 92.1%
210
96.9%
622
95.6%
832
Checked 7.9%
18
3.1%
20
4.4%
38
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 95.7%
199
95.8%
459
95.1%
155
95.6%
813
Checked 4.3%
9
4.2%
20
4.9%
8
4.4%
37
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
439
96.2%
153
95.5%
212
88.0%
22
95.5%
826
Checked 4.4%
20
3.8%
6
4.5%
10
12.0%
3
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
165
93.3%
210
96.1%
294
97.6%
164
95.5%
833
Checked 4.6%
8
6.7%
15
3.9%
12
2.4%
4
4.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872