Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


CHURCH

For what type of institution do you work?: Church/religious body
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 808 92.6% 92.6% -.28
Checked 65 7.4% 100% 3.52

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 91.5%
97
92.5%
221
93.0%
441
92.2%
47
92.6%
806
Checked 8.5%
9
7.5%
18
7.0%
33
7.8%
4
7.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 90.8%
207
93.3%
599
92.6%
806
Checked 9.2%
21
6.7%
43
7.4%
64
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
196
92.7%
444
90.2%
147
92.6%
787
Checked 5.8%
12
7.3%
35
9.8%
16
7.4%
63
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 90.2%
414
93.1%
148
95.9%
213
100.0%
25
92.5%
800
Checked 9.8%
45
6.9%
11
4.1%
9
0.0%
0
7.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
163
94.7%
213
91.2%
279
90.5%
152
92.5%
807
Checked 5.8%
10
5.3%
12
8.8%
27
9.5%
16
7.5%
65
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872