Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


NOPROFIT

For what type of institution do you work?: Other non-profit organization
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 844 96.7% 96.7% -.18
Checked 29 3.3% 100% 5.4

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 97.2%
103
98.7%
236
95.6%
453
96.1%
49
96.7%
841
Checked 2.8%
3
1.3%
3
4.4%
21
3.9%
2
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
219
96.9%
622
96.7%
841
Checked 3.9%
9
3.1%
20
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 99.0%
206
96.0%
460
95.1%
155
96.6%
821
Checked 1.0%
2
4.0%
19
4.9%
8
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.4%
438
98.7%
157
97.7%
217
96.0%
24
96.6%
836
Checked 4.6%
21
1.3%
2
2.3%
5
4.0%
1
3.4%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
170
96.4%
217
97.7%
299
93.5%
157
96.7%
843
Checked 1.7%
3
3.6%
8
2.3%
7
6.5%
11
3.3%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872