Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FORPROF

For what type of institution do you work?: For-profit business
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 858 98.3% 98.3% -.13
Checked 15 1.7% 100% 7.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
98.3%
235
98.3%
466
98.0%
50
98.3%
855
Checked 1.9%
2
1.7%
4
1.7%
8
2.0%
1
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 99.1%
226
98.0%
629
98.3%
855
Checked 0.9%
2
2.0%
13
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 100.0%
208
98.7%
473
95.1%
155
98.4%
836
Checked 0.0%
0
1.3%
6
4.9%
8
1.6%
14
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
451
97.5%
155
98.6%
219
100.0%
25
98.3%
850
Checked 1.7%
8
2.5%
4
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 98.3%
170
97.3%
219
99.7%
305
97.0%
163
98.3%
857
Checked 1.7%
3
2.7%
6
0.3%
1
3.0%
5
1.7%
15
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872