Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


OTHER3

For what type of institution do you work?: Other
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 841 96.3% 96.3% -.2
Checked 32 3.7% 100% 5.12

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
97.1%
232
95.8%
454
94.1%
48
96.3%
838
Checked 1.9%
2
2.9%
7
4.2%
20
5.9%
3
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 96.9%
221
96.1%
617
96.3%
838
Checked 3.1%
7
3.9%
25
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 97.1%
202
96.7%
463
96.9%
158
96.8%
823
Checked 2.9%
6
3.3%
16
3.1%
5
3.2%
27
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 96.1%
441
96.2%
153
97.3%
216
96.0%
24
96.4%
834
Checked 3.9%
18
3.8%
6
2.7%
6
4.0%
1
3.6%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 94.2%
163
96.9%
218
97.1%
297
96.4%
162
96.3%
840
Checked 5.8%
10
3.1%
7
2.9%
9
3.6%
6
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872