Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUEN3

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? A sense of obligation to support the work there
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 710 80.9% 80.9% -.48
Checked 168 19.1% 100% 2.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 83.0%
88
82.4%
197
79.7%
378
78.4%
40
80.8%
703
Checked 17.0%
18
17.6%
42
20.3%
96
21.6%
11
19.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 82.5%
188
80.2%
515
80.8%
703
Checked 17.5%
40
19.8%
127
19.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 78.8%
164
82.7%
396
77.3%
126
80.7%
686
Checked 21.2%
44
17.3%
83
22.7%
37
19.3%
164
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 79.5%
365
83.0%
132
81.1%
180
88.0%
22
80.8%
699
Checked 20.5%
94
17.0%
27
18.9%
42
12.0%
3
19.2%
166
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 81.5%
141
78.7%
177
79.1%
242
86.3%
145
80.8%
705
Checked 18.5%
32
21.3%
48
20.9%
64
13.7%
23
19.2%
167
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872