Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PCUSA

Is this organization affiliated with the Presbyterian Church (U.S.A)?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 95 43.4% 43.4% -1.14
No 124 56.6% 100% .87

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 45.0%
9
46.2%
24
41.4%
55
50.0%
6
43.3%
94
No 55.0%
11
53.8%
28
58.6%
78
50.0%
6
56.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
20
100.0%
52
100.0%
133
100.0%
12

217


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.5%
30
42.4%
64
43.3%
94
No 54.5%
36
57.6%
87
56.7%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
66
100.0%
151

217


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 44.7%
17
49.6%
56
34.5%
20
44.5%
93
No 55.3%
21
50.4%
57
65.5%
38
55.5%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
38
100.0%
113
100.0%
58

209


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 48.9%
68
37.1%
13
36.8%
14
0.0%
0
43.6%
95
No 51.1%
71
62.9%
22
63.2%
24
100.0%
6
56.4%
123
TOTAL 100.0%
139
100.0%
35
100.0%
38
100.0%
6

218


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 37.8%
17
33.3%
16
49.4%
39
48.9%
23
43.4%
95
No 62.2%
28
66.7%
32
50.6%
40
51.1%
24
56.6%
124
TOTAL 100.0%
45
100.0%
48
100.0%
79
100.0%
47

219