Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


IMPTCALL

How important was that congregation in your overall discernment of a call?
  1) Very important
  2) Important
  3) Not very important
  4) Not at all important

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very important 364 42.2% 42.2% -.96
Important 318 36.9% 79.1% .18
Not very important 132 15.3% 94.4% 1.32
Not at all important 48 5.6% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very important 40.4%
42
39.1%
92
44.3%
208
41.2%
21
42.3%
363
Important 45.2%
47
39.6%
93
33.5%
157
41.2%
21
37.0%
318
Not very important 12.5%
13
15.3%
36
15.8%
74
15.7%
8
15.3%
131
Not at all important 1.9%
2
6.0%
14
6.4%
30
2.0%
1
5.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
235
100.0%
469
100.0%
51

859


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very important 41.4%
94
42.6%
269
42.3%
363
Important 33.9%
77
38.1%
241
37.0%
318
Not very important 17.6%
40
14.4%
91
15.3%
131
Not at all important 7.0%
16
4.9%
31
5.5%
47
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
632

859


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Very important 39.7%
81
41.9%
199
45.7%
74
42.1%
354
Important 37.7%
77
36.2%
172
39.5%
64
37.2%
313
Not very important 18.6%
38
15.6%
74
10.5%
17
15.3%
129
Not at all important 3.9%
8
6.3%
30
4.3%
7
5.4%
45
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
475
100.0%
162

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very important 43.3%
198
38.1%
59
44.3%
97
29.2%
7
42.2%
361
Important 37.0%
169
40.0%
62
33.3%
73
50.0%
12
37.0%
316
Not very important 14.4%
66
15.5%
24
16.9%
37
12.5%
3
15.2%
130
Not at all important 5.3%
24
6.5%
10
5.5%
12
8.3%
2
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
155
100.0%
219
100.0%
24

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very important 41.7%
70
40.8%
91
43.4%
132
42.2%
70
42.2%
363
Important 38.7%
65
36.3%
81
34.9%
106
39.8%
66
36.9%
318
Not very important 13.1%
22
17.0%
38
16.1%
49
13.9%
23
15.3%
132
Not at all important 6.5%
11
5.8%
13
5.6%
17
4.2%
7
5.6%
48
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
223
100.0%
304
100.0%
166

861