Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUEN

[If IMPTCALL = "very important" or "important"] What person/feature there most influenced your sense of call?
  1) Pastor
  2) Other staff person
  3) Lay leader
  4) Other member
  5) Congregational program-activity
  6) Worship
  7) Overall culture or feel

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Pastor 342 45.8% 45.8% -.89
Other staff person 61 8.2% 54% -.46
Lay leader 65 8.7% 62.7% -.04
Other member 25 3.4% 66.1% .38
Congregational program-activity 94 12.6% 78.7% .81
Worship 33 4.4% 83.1% 1.23
Overall culture or feel 126 16.9% 100% 1.66

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Pastor 49.5%
46
43.0%
86
46.6%
189
44.4%
20
45.8%
341
Other staff person 3.2%
3
10.0%
20
8.4%
34
8.9%
4
8.2%
61
Lay leader 6.5%
6
10.0%
20
8.9%
36
6.7%
3
8.7%
65
Other member 7.5%
7
2.0%
4
3.0%
12
4.4%
2
3.4%
25
Congregational program-activity 9.7%
9
13.5%
27
12.3%
50
17.8%
8
12.6%
94
Worship 6.5%
6
4.0%
8
4.2%
17
2.2%
1
4.3%
32
Overall culture or feel 17.2%
16
17.5%
35
16.7%
68
15.6%
7
16.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
93
100.0%
200
100.0%
406
100.0%
45

744


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Pastor 35.9%
69
49.3%
272
45.8%
341
Other staff person 7.8%
15
8.3%
46
8.2%
61
Lay leader 9.4%
18
8.5%
47
8.7%
65
Other member 7.3%
14
2.0%
11
3.4%
25
Congregational program-activity 15.6%
30
11.6%
64
12.6%
94
Worship 6.8%
13
3.4%
19
4.3%
32
Overall culture or feel 17.2%
33
16.8%
93
16.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
192
100.0%
552

744


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Pastor 44.3%
77
45.6%
186
46.5%
67
45.5%
330
Other staff person 4.0%
7
8.8%
36
11.8%
17
8.3%
60
Lay leader 6.9%
12
9.3%
38
9.7%
14
8.8%
64
Other member 4.6%
8
3.4%
14
0.0%
0
3.0%
22
Congregational program-activity 16.1%
28
12.5%
51
10.4%
15
12.9%
94
Worship 5.7%
10
3.7%
15
4.2%
6
4.3%
31
Overall culture or feel 18.4%
32
16.7%
68
17.4%
25
17.2%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
174
100.0%
408
100.0%
144

726


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Pastor 43.1%
173
42.6%
58
52.2%
95
57.1%
12
45.7%
338
Other staff person 7.7%
31
7.4%
10
9.9%
18
4.8%
1
8.1%
60
Lay leader 7.5%
30
12.5%
17
9.3%
17
4.8%
1
8.8%
65
Other member 3.2%
13
1.5%
2
5.5%
10
0.0%
0
3.4%
25
Congregational program-activity 13.5%
54
12.5%
17
9.9%
18
23.8%
5
12.7%
94
Worship 5.2%
21
4.4%
6
2.7%
5
4.8%
1
4.5%
33
Overall culture or feel 19.7%
79
19.1%
26
10.4%
19
4.8%
1
16.9%
125
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
136
100.0%
182
100.0%
21

740


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Pastor 45.9%
68
47.1%
90
44.0%
117
47.1%
66
45.8%
341
Other staff person 7.4%
11
4.2%
8
9.4%
25
12.1%
17
8.2%
61
Lay leader 10.1%
15
11.0%
21
6.8%
18
7.9%
11
8.7%
65
Other member 4.1%
6
4.2%
8
2.3%
6
3.6%
5
3.4%
25
Congregational program-activity 13.5%
20
14.1%
27
12.8%
34
9.3%
13
12.6%
94
Worship 4.7%
7
2.6%
5
5.3%
14
5.0%
7
4.4%
33
Overall culture or feel 14.2%
21
16.8%
32
19.5%
52
15.0%
21
16.9%
126
TOTAL 100.0%
148
100.0%
191
100.0%
266
100.0%
140

745