Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


RAISED

Was this the same congregation you were raised in?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 470 54.7% 54.7% -.91
No 389 45.3% 100% 1.1

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Yes 68.3%
71
51.5%
121
54.2%
253
50.0%
25
54.9%
470
No 31.7%
33
48.5%
114
45.8%
214
50.0%
25
45.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
235
100.0%
467
100.0%
50

856


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Yes 45.6%
103
58.3%
367
54.9%
470
No 54.4%
123
41.7%
263
45.1%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
630

856


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Yes 54.4%
112
55.0%
258
56.5%
91
55.1%
461
No 45.6%
94
45.0%
211
43.5%
70
44.9%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
469
100.0%
161

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Yes 57.7%
261
47.8%
75
52.8%
115
64.0%
16
54.8%
467
No 42.3%
191
52.2%
82
47.2%
103
36.0%
9
45.2%
385
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
157
100.0%
218
100.0%
25

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Yes 63.5%
106
55.7%
123
55.8%
169
42.5%
71
54.7%
469
No 36.5%
61
44.3%
98
44.2%
134
57.5%
96
45.3%
389
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
221
100.0%
303
100.0%
167

858