Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


ISSUES

Which of the following terms best describes your current stand on theological issues?
  1) Very conservative
  2) Conservative
  3) Moderate
  4) Liberal
  5) Very liberal
  6) Varies

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very conservative 35 4.1% 4.1% -2.13
Conservative 210 24.3% 28.4% -1.11
Moderate 328 38% 66.3% -.09
Liberal 228 26.4% 92.7% .93
Very liberal 62 7.2% 99.9% 1.95
Varies 1 .1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Very conservative 3.8%
4
5.1%
12
3.6%
17
3.9%
2
4.1%
35
Conservative 33.3%
35
31.4%
74
19.5%
92
17.6%
9
24.3%
210
Moderate 34.3%
36
31.4%
74
41.7%
197
41.2%
21
38.0%
328
Liberal 21.9%
23
24.6%
58
28.0%
132
29.4%
15
26.4%
228
Very liberal 6.7%
7
7.6%
18
7.0%
33
7.8%
4
7.2%
62
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
472
100.0%
51

864


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Very conservative 1.3%
3
5.0%
32
4.1%
35
Conservative 11.6%
26
28.8%
184
24.3%
210
Moderate 36.0%
81
38.7%
247
38.0%
328
Liberal 38.2%
86
22.2%
142
26.4%
228
Very liberal 12.9%
29
5.2%
33
7.2%
62
Varies 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
639

864


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Very conservative 7.8%
16
3.6%
17
1.2%
2
4.2%
35
Conservative 23.4%
48
26.3%
125
20.5%
33
24.5%
206
Moderate 41.0%
84
36.0%
171
39.1%
63
37.8%
318
Liberal 20.5%
42
27.4%
130
29.8%
48
26.2%
220
Very liberal 7.3%
15
6.7%
32
9.3%
15
7.4%
62
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
475
100.0%
161

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Very conservative 0.2%
1
4.5%
7
11.3%
25
8.0%
2
4.1%
35
Conservative 6.6%
30
28.2%
44
59.7%
132
16.0%
4
24.5%
210
Moderate 39.8%
181
49.4%
77
25.3%
56
36.0%
9
37.7%
323
Liberal 42.2%
192
13.5%
21
3.6%
8
24.0%
6
26.5%
227
Very liberal 11.2%
51
4.5%
7
0.0%
0
16.0%
4
7.2%
62
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
156
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Very conservative 4.7%
8
3.6%
8
3.3%
10
5.4%
9
4.1%
35
Conservative 27.2%
46
22.0%
49
22.8%
69
26.8%
45
24.2%
209
Moderate 33.7%
57
39.0%
87
42.9%
130
32.1%
54
38.0%
328
Liberal 24.3%
41
27.4%
61
26.7%
81
26.8%
45
26.4%
228
Very liberal 10.1%
17
8.1%
18
4.0%
12
8.9%
15
7.2%
62
Varies 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
223
100.0%
303
100.0%
168

863