Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN4

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? A sense of religious duty to give
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 762 86.8% 86.8% -.39
Checked 116 13.2% 100% 2.56

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 89.6%
95
86.2%
206
87.1%
413
82.4%
42
86.9%
756
Checked 10.4%
11
13.8%
33
12.9%
61
17.6%
9
13.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
199
86.8%
557
86.9%
756
Checked 12.7%
29
13.2%
85
13.1%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 83.7%
174
87.1%
417
87.7%
143
86.4%
734
Checked 16.3%
34
12.9%
62
12.3%
20
13.6%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 85.0%
390
87.4%
139
88.3%
196
96.0%
24
86.6%
749
Checked 15.0%
69
12.6%
20
11.7%
26
4.0%
1
13.4%
116
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 87.3%
151
88.4%
199
84.3%
258
88.7%
149
86.8%
757
Checked 12.7%
22
11.6%
26
15.7%
48
11.3%
19
13.2%
115
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872