Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLE

Which statement comes closest to your view of the Bible?
  1) The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word
  2) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context
  3) The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings
  4) The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us
  5) The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 29 3.3% 3.3% -2.08
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 484 55.7% 59% -.66
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 283 32.6% 91.6% .76
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 71 8.2% 99.8% 2.19
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 2 .2% 100% 3.61

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 6.6%
7
2.9%
7
3.2%
15
0.0%
0
3.3%
29
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 60.4%
64
61.5%
147
52.2%
247
51.0%
26
55.7%
484
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 29.2%
31
28.5%
68
34.9%
165
37.3%
19
32.6%
283
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 3.8%
4
7.1%
17
9.3%
44
11.8%
6
8.2%
71
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
473
100.0%
51

869


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.9%
2
4.2%
27
3.3%
29
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 63.6%
145
52.9%
339
55.7%
484
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 28.1%
64
34.2%
219
32.6%
283
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 7.5%
17
8.4%
54
8.2%
71
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
641

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 3.4%
7
4.0%
19
1.8%
3
3.4%
29
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 63.1%
130
52.8%
252
55.8%
91
55.9%
473
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 27.7%
57
34.0%
162
33.1%
54
32.3%
273
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 5.8%
12
8.8%
42
9.2%
15
8.2%
69
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
477
100.0%
163

846


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 0.2%
1
3.1%
5
9.5%
21
8.0%
2
3.4%
29
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 48.5%
221
58.5%
93
68.8%
152
56.0%
14
55.7%
480
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 39.0%
178
30.2%
48
20.8%
46
28.0%
7
32.4%
279
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 11.8%
54
8.2%
13
0.9%
2
8.0%
2
8.2%
71
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
The Bible is the word of God, to be taken literally word for word 2.9%
5
3.1%
7
3.3%
10
4.2%
7
3.3%
29
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical and cultural context 60.8%
104
53.8%
121
52.0%
158
60.1%
101
55.8%
484
The Bible is the word of God, to be interpreted in the light of its historical context and the Church's teachings 26.9%
46
33.8%
76
36.8%
112
28.6%
48
32.5%
282
The Bible is not the word of God, but contains God's word to us 9.4%
16
8.9%
20
7.6%
23
7.1%
12
8.2%
71
The Bible is not the word of God but is a valuable book 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
225
100.0%
304
100.0%
168

868