Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BELIEFS

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: An individual should arrive at his or her own religious beliefs independent of any church.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 14 1.6% 1.6% -3.56
Agree 55 6.4% 8% -2.41
Not sure 38 4.4% 12.4% -1.27
Disagree 470 54.3% 66.7% -.13
Strongly disagree 288 33.3% 100% 1.01

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.9%
1
2.1%
5
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Agree 3.8%
4
3.8%
9
8.1%
38
7.8%
4
6.4%
55
Not sure 2.8%
3
4.7%
11
4.4%
21
5.9%
3
4.4%
38
Disagree 53.8%
57
54.2%
128
54.9%
259
51.0%
26
54.3%
470
Strongly disagree 38.7%
41
35.2%
83
30.9%
146
35.3%
18
33.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
236
100.0%
472
100.0%
51

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.3%
3
1.7%
11
1.6%
14
Agree 6.6%
15
6.3%
40
6.4%
55
Not sure 4.4%
10
4.4%
28
4.4%
38
Disagree 54.4%
123
54.3%
347
54.3%
470
Strongly disagree 33.2%
75
33.3%
213
33.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
639

865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.5%
3
1.7%
8
1.8%
3
1.7%
14
Agree 6.3%
13
6.1%
29
7.4%
12
6.4%
54
Not sure 5.9%
12
4.4%
21
3.1%
5
4.5%
38
Disagree 49.8%
102
55.8%
265
57.7%
94
54.7%
461
Strongly disagree 36.6%
75
32.0%
152
30.1%
49
32.7%
276
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
475
100.0%
163

843


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
8
1.9%
3
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Agree 6.6%
30
6.3%
10
5.5%
12
8.0%
2
6.3%
54
Not sure 5.1%
23
3.8%
6
2.7%
6
8.0%
2
4.3%
37
Disagree 56.7%
258
55.3%
88
50.5%
111
40.0%
10
54.4%
467
Strongly disagree 29.9%
136
32.7%
52
40.0%
88
44.0%
11
33.4%
287
TOTAL 100.0%
455
100.0%
159
100.0%
220
100.0%
25

859


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
3
1.3%
3
1.0%
3
3.0%
5
1.6%
14
Agree 7.0%
12
6.3%
14
7.3%
22
4.2%
7
6.4%
55
Not sure 5.8%
10
3.6%
8
3.6%
11
5.4%
9
4.4%
38
Disagree 50.3%
86
59.4%
133
50.7%
153
58.1%
97
54.3%
469
Strongly disagree 35.1%
60
29.5%
66
37.4%
113
29.3%
49
33.3%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
224
100.0%
302
100.0%
167

864