Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EQUALLY

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: All the different religions are equally good ways of helping a person find ultimate truth.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 12 1.4% 1.4% -3.26
Agree 71 8.2% 9.6% -2.22
Not sure 63 7.3% 16.9% -1.18
Disagree 365 42.3% 59.3% -.13
Strongly disagree 351 40.7% 100% .91

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
1.7%
8
0.0%
0
1.4%
12
Agree 3.8%
4
8.4%
20
9.6%
45
3.9%
2
8.2%
71
Not sure 5.7%
6
6.8%
16
7.7%
36
9.8%
5
7.3%
63
Disagree 40.6%
43
35.4%
84
45.9%
215
45.1%
23
42.3%
365
Strongly disagree 50.0%
53
47.7%
113
35.0%
164
41.2%
21
40.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
237
100.0%
468
100.0%
51

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.8%
4
1.3%
8
1.4%
12
Agree 12.5%
28
6.7%
43
8.2%
71
Not sure 15.2%
34
4.5%
29
7.3%
63
Disagree 49.1%
110
40.0%
255
42.3%
365
Strongly disagree 21.4%
48
47.5%
303
40.7%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
638

862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.4%
5
1.3%
6
0.6%
1
1.4%
12
Agree 7.8%
16
7.8%
37
9.2%
15
8.1%
68
Not sure 7.8%
16
7.0%
33
7.4%
12
7.2%
61
Disagree 36.1%
74
42.4%
201
49.1%
80
42.2%
355
Strongly disagree 45.9%
94
41.6%
197
33.7%
55
41.1%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
474
100.0%
163

842


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 2.2%
10
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
4.0%
1
1.4%
12
Agree 12.2%
55
8.2%
13
0.5%
1
4.0%
1
8.2%
70
Not sure 10.2%
46
6.3%
10
0.5%
1
20.0%
5
7.3%
62
Disagree 51.7%
232
43.4%
69
25.8%
57
16.0%
4
42.4%
362
Strongly disagree 23.6%
106
42.1%
67
72.9%
161
56.0%
14
40.7%
348
TOTAL 100.0%
449
100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

854


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 1.2%
2
1.8%
4
1.0%
3
1.8%
3
1.4%
12
Agree 8.3%
14
7.2%
16
7.6%
23
10.8%
18
8.2%
71
Not sure 7.7%
13
6.3%
14
6.3%
19
10.2%
17
7.3%
63
Disagree 40.2%
68
47.1%
105
46.0%
139
31.1%
52
42.3%
364
Strongly disagree 42.6%
72
37.7%
84
39.1%
118
46.1%
77
40.8%
351
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
223
100.0%
302
100.0%
167

861