Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIFE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: There is a life beyond death.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 647 75.2% 75.2% -.51
Agree 174 20.2% 95.5% 1.18
Not sure 33 3.8% 99.3% 2.86
Disagree 3 .3% 99.7% 4.55
Strongly disagree 3 .3% 100% 6.23

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 84.9%
90
76.7%
181
73.4%
345
64.6%
31
75.2%
647
Agree 14.2%
15
20.3%
48
20.9%
98
27.1%
13
20.2%
174
Not sure 0.9%
1
2.5%
6
4.7%
22
8.3%
4
3.8%
33
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
236
100.0%
470
100.0%
48

860


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 74.3%
168
75.6%
479
75.2%
647
Agree 21.2%
48
19.9%
126
20.2%
174
Not sure 3.5%
8
3.9%
25
3.8%
33
Disagree 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
634

860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 80.7%
163
75.7%
359
66.7%
108
75.2%
630
Agree 16.8%
34
19.2%
91
27.2%
44
20.2%
169
Not sure 1.5%
3
4.4%
21
5.6%
9
3.9%
33
Disagree 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.5%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
202
100.0%
474
100.0%
162

838


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 65.2%
294
78.2%
122
93.2%
205
72.0%
18
75.0%
639
Agree 27.7%
125
17.9%
28
6.4%
14
28.0%
7
20.4%
174
Not sure 6.2%
28
2.6%
4
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
3.9%
33
Disagree 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Strongly disagree 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
156
100.0%
220
100.0%
25

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 73.4%
124
72.5%
161
73.8%
223
83.1%
138
75.2%
646
Agree 21.9%
37
23.9%
53
21.5%
65
11.4%
19
20.3%
174
Not sure 3.0%
5
3.2%
7
4.3%
13
4.8%
8
3.8%
33
Disagree 0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.3%
3
Strongly disagree 1.2%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
222
100.0%
302
100.0%
166

859