Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TRUTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The only absolute Truth for humankind is in Jesus Christ.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 346 40.7% 40.7% -.94
Agree 227 26.7% 67.3% -.17
Not sure 65 7.6% 75% .59
Disagree 163 19.2% 94.1% 1.35
Strongly disagree 50 5.9% 100% 2.11

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 46.7%
49
44.1%
101
37.8%
177
38.8%
19
40.7%
346
Agree 22.9%
24
24.9%
57
28.0%
131
30.6%
15
26.7%
227
Not sure 7.6%
8
7.0%
16
7.7%
36
10.2%
5
7.6%
65
Disagree 17.1%
18
19.7%
45
19.7%
92
16.3%
8
19.2%
163
Strongly disagree 5.7%
6
4.4%
10
6.8%
32
4.1%
2
5.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
229
100.0%
468
100.0%
49

851


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 24.3%
54
46.4%
292
40.7%
346
Agree 29.7%
66
25.6%
161
26.7%
227
Not sure 9.9%
22
6.8%
43
7.6%
65
Disagree 26.1%
58
16.7%
105
19.2%
163
Strongly disagree 9.9%
22
4.5%
28
5.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
629

851


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 48.0%
98
39.4%
185
35.3%
55
40.7%
338
Agree 21.1%
43
29.8%
140
25.0%
39
26.7%
222
Not sure 8.8%
18
7.2%
34
8.3%
13
7.8%
65
Disagree 18.6%
38
17.7%
83
22.4%
35
18.8%
156
Strongly disagree 3.4%
7
6.0%
28
9.0%
14
5.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
470
100.0%
156

830


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 22.0%
98
43.7%
69
75.1%
163
50.0%
12
40.5%
342
Agree 31.7%
141
25.3%
40
18.9%
41
12.5%
3
26.7%
225
Not sure 10.6%
47
7.6%
12
1.8%
4
4.2%
1
7.6%
64
Disagree 26.3%
117
20.9%
33
3.2%
7
25.0%
6
19.3%
163
Strongly disagree 9.4%
42
2.5%
4
0.9%
2
8.3%
2
5.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
445
100.0%
158
100.0%
217
100.0%
24

844


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.6%
65
38.6%
85
41.7%
125
42.2%
70
40.6%
345
Agree 28.7%
47
23.6%
52
28.7%
86
25.3%
42
26.7%
227
Not sure 7.3%
12
10.9%
24
6.3%
19
6.0%
10
7.6%
65
Disagree 20.1%
33
21.4%
47
18.0%
54
17.5%
29
19.2%
163
Strongly disagree 4.3%
7
5.5%
12
5.3%
16
9.0%
15
5.9%
50
TOTAL 100.0%
164
100.0%
220
100.0%
300
100.0%
166

850