Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


FOLLOWER

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Only followers of Jesus can be saved
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 146 17% 17% -1.6
Agree 132 15.4% 32.4% -.88
Not sure 149 17.4% 49.8% -.15
Disagree 257 30% 79.7% .57
Strongly disagree 174 20.3% 100% 1.3

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 21.2%
22
23.3%
55
13.5%
63
12.0%
6
17.0%
146
Agree 19.2%
20
16.1%
38
14.7%
69
10.0%
5
15.4%
132
Not sure 15.4%
16
15.7%
37
18.4%
86
20.0%
10
17.4%
149
Disagree 25.0%
26
25.0%
59
33.8%
158
28.0%
14
30.0%
257
Strongly disagree 19.2%
20
19.9%
47
19.7%
92
30.0%
15
20.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
236
100.0%
468
100.0%
50

858


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 6.3%
14
20.8%
132
17.0%
146
Agree 11.2%
25
16.9%
107
15.4%
132
Not sure 15.2%
34
18.1%
115
17.4%
149
Disagree 40.8%
91
26.1%
166
30.0%
257
Strongly disagree 26.5%
59
18.1%
115
20.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
635

858


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 23.6%
48
16.7%
79
9.4%
15
17.0%
142
Agree 19.7%
40
13.7%
65
16.4%
26
15.7%
131
Not sure 16.7%
34
19.2%
91
12.6%
20
17.3%
145
Disagree 21.7%
44
31.4%
149
34.6%
55
29.7%
248
Strongly disagree 18.2%
37
19.0%
90
27.0%
43
20.3%
170
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
474
100.0%
159

836


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 4.4%
20
14.7%
23
44.1%
97
16.7%
4
16.9%
144
Agree 8.4%
38
17.3%
27
26.4%
58
33.3%
8
15.4%
131
Not sure 17.5%
79
23.1%
36
13.6%
30
12.5%
3
17.4%
148
Disagree 38.7%
175
34.6%
54
10.5%
23
16.7%
4
30.0%
256
Strongly disagree 31.0%
140
10.3%
16
5.5%
12
20.8%
5
20.3%
173
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
156
100.0%
220
100.0%
24

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 18.9%
32
17.4%
39
14.9%
45
18.5%
30
17.0%
146
Agree 14.2%
24
12.5%
28
16.9%
51
17.9%
29
15.4%
132
Not sure 14.2%
24
21.0%
47
17.9%
54
14.2%
23
17.3%
148
Disagree 28.4%
48
33.0%
74
29.5%
89
28.4%
46
30.0%
257
Strongly disagree 24.3%
41
16.1%
36
20.9%
63
21.0%
34
20.3%
174
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
302
100.0%
162

857