Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SHARE

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Important to share faith with other people
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 471 54.2% 54.2% -.85
Agree 383 44.1% 98.3% .91
Not sure 8 .9% 99.2% 2.66
Disagree 6 .7% 99.9% 4.42
Strongly disagree 1 .1% 100% 6.18

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 67.0%
71
58.4%
139
50.4%
239
43.1%
22
54.2%
471
Agree 33.0%
35
41.2%
98
47.0%
223
52.9%
27
44.1%
383
Not sure 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.3%
6
3.9%
2
0.9%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
238
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

869


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 49.8%
113
55.8%
358
54.2%
471
Agree 48.9%
111
42.4%
272
44.1%
383
Not sure 0.4%
1
1.1%
7
0.9%
8
Disagree 0.9%
2
0.6%
4
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
642

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 63.6%
131
50.7%
242
50.3%
82
53.8%
455
Agree 35.9%
74
47.4%
226
46.6%
76
44.4%
376
Not sure 0.5%
1
0.8%
4
1.8%
3
0.9%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.8%
4
1.2%
2
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
477
100.0%
163

846


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.7%
204
52.8%
84
72.9%
161
64.0%
16
54.0%
465
Agree 52.4%
239
45.9%
73
27.1%
60
36.0%
9
44.3%
381
Not sure 1.5%
7
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Disagree 1.1%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 57.9%
99
51.1%
115
53.4%
163
55.7%
93
54.1%
470
Agree 41.5%
71
48.0%
108
43.9%
134
41.9%
70
44.1%
383
Not sure 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
1.0%
3
1.8%
3
0.9%
8
Disagree 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
0.7%
6
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
225
100.0%
305
100.0%
167

868