Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


EARTH

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus will return to Earth someday
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 386 44.8% 44.8% -.88
Agree 261 30.3% 75.1% .1
Not sure 152 17.6% 92.7% 1.08
Disagree 41 4.8% 97.4% 2.06
Strongly disagree 22 2.6% 100% 3.05

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.8%
56
51.3%
121
41.1%
194
30.0%
15
44.8%
386
Agree 28.8%
30
26.3%
62
33.1%
156
26.0%
13
30.3%
261
Not sure 15.4%
16
14.4%
34
18.6%
88
28.0%
14
17.6%
152
Disagree 1.9%
2
6.8%
16
4.0%
19
8.0%
4
4.8%
41
Strongly disagree 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
3.2%
15
8.0%
4
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
104
100.0%
236
100.0%
472
100.0%
50

862


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 34.8%
78
48.3%
308
44.8%
386
Agree 36.2%
81
28.2%
180
30.3%
261
Not sure 23.2%
52
15.7%
100
17.6%
152
Disagree 4.0%
9
5.0%
32
4.8%
41
Strongly disagree 1.8%
4
2.8%
18
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
638

862


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 53.9%
110
43.0%
204
37.4%
61
44.6%
375
Agree 22.1%
45
33.1%
157
33.1%
54
30.4%
256
Not sure 19.6%
40
16.2%
77
19.0%
31
17.6%
148
Disagree 2.9%
6
5.1%
24
6.7%
11
4.9%
41
Strongly disagree 1.5%
3
2.5%
12
3.7%
6
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
474
100.0%
163

841


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 27.4%
124
50.3%
79
74.7%
165
52.0%
13
44.6%
381
Agree 37.8%
171
26.8%
42
18.1%
40
32.0%
8
30.5%
261
Not sure 22.8%
103
20.4%
32
6.3%
14
8.0%
2
17.7%
151
Disagree 8.0%
36
1.3%
2
0.9%
2
4.0%
1
4.8%
41
Strongly disagree 4.0%
18
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
4.0%
1
2.5%
21
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
157
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

855


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 42.6%
72
41.1%
92
45.9%
139
50.3%
83
44.8%
386
Agree 29.6%
50
30.4%
68
32.7%
99
26.1%
43
30.2%
260
Not sure 20.1%
34
21.0%
47
13.9%
42
17.6%
29
17.7%
152
Disagree 5.9%
10
4.5%
10
4.3%
13
4.8%
8
4.8%
41
Strongly disagree 1.8%
3
3.1%
7
3.3%
10
1.2%
2
2.6%
22
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
303
100.0%
165

861