Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


DEVIL

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: The Devil (Satan) really exists.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 255 29.6% 29.6% -1.14
Agree 224 26% 55.6% -.39
Not sure 143 16.6% 72.2% .36
Disagree 154 17.9% 90.1% 1.1
Strongly disagree 85 9.9% 100% 1.85

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 38.7%
41
35.9%
85
25.2%
118
22.0%
11
29.6%
255
Agree 30.2%
32
24.5%
58
26.5%
124
20.0%
10
26.0%
224
Not sure 19.8%
21
16.5%
39
15.6%
73
20.0%
10
16.6%
143
Disagree 7.5%
8
14.3%
34
21.2%
99
26.0%
13
17.9%
154
Strongly disagree 3.8%
4
8.9%
21
11.5%
54
12.0%
6
9.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
237
100.0%
468
100.0%
50

861


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 16.0%
36
34.4%
219
29.6%
255
Agree 28.4%
64
25.2%
160
26.0%
224
Not sure 23.1%
52
14.3%
91
16.6%
143
Disagree 21.3%
48
16.7%
106
17.9%
154
Strongly disagree 11.1%
25
9.4%
60
9.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
225
100.0%
636

861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 40.2%
82
27.7%
131
22.2%
36
29.7%
249
Agree 25.5%
52
27.1%
128
22.8%
37
25.9%
217
Not sure 10.8%
22
19.5%
92
16.0%
26
16.7%
140
Disagree 14.7%
30
16.5%
78
25.3%
41
17.8%
149
Strongly disagree 8.8%
18
9.3%
44
13.6%
22
10.0%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
473
100.0%
162

839


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 11.1%
50
37.2%
58
60.9%
134
44.0%
11
29.7%
253
Agree 26.8%
121
26.9%
42
24.1%
53
16.0%
4
25.8%
220
Not sure 21.5%
97
15.4%
24
8.2%
18
16.0%
4
16.8%
143
Disagree 25.2%
114
15.4%
24
4.1%
9
20.0%
5
17.8%
152
Strongly disagree 15.5%
70
5.1%
8
2.7%
6
4.0%
1
10.0%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
156
100.0%
220
100.0%
25

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 29.0%
49
27.2%
61
26.2%
79
39.8%
66
29.7%
255
Agree 24.3%
41
24.6%
55
30.9%
93
20.5%
34
25.9%
223
Not sure 13.6%
23
16.1%
36
19.3%
58
15.7%
26
16.6%
143
Disagree 18.9%
32
26.3%
59
13.0%
39
14.5%
24
17.9%
154
Strongly disagree 14.2%
24
5.8%
13
10.6%
32
9.6%
16
9.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
301
100.0%
166

860