Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


INFLUN5

What factors influence you the most in your decisions about giving to your congregation? Habit or custom
  0) Not checked
  1) Checked

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Not checked 845 96.2% 96.2% -.2
Checked 33 3.8% 100% 5.06

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Not checked 98.1%
104
96.7%
231
95.4%
452
98.0%
50
96.2%
837
Checked 1.9%
2
3.3%
8
4.6%
22
2.0%
1
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Not checked 95.6%
218
96.4%
619
96.2%
837
Checked 4.4%
10
3.6%
23
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Not checked 96.2%
200
96.0%
460
96.3%
157
96.1%
817
Checked 3.8%
8
4.0%
19
3.7%
6
3.9%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
208
100.0%
479
100.0%
163

850


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Not checked 95.2%
437
96.9%
154
97.7%
217
100.0%
25
96.3%
833
Checked 4.8%
22
3.1%
5
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.7%
32
TOTAL 100.0%
459
100.0%
159
100.0%
222
100.0%
25

865


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Not checked 97.7%
169
96.4%
217
95.1%
291
96.4%
162
96.2%
839
Checked 2.3%
4
3.6%
8
4.9%
15
3.6%
6
3.8%
33
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
225
100.0%
306
100.0%
168

872