Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


VIRGIN

Please indicate the extent to which you agree or disagree with each of the following statements: Jesus was born of a virgin.
  1) Strongly agree
  2) Agree
  3) Not sure
  4) Disagree
  5) Strongly disagree

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Strongly agree 287 33.4% 33.4% -1.05
Agree 245 28.5% 61.9% -.24
Not sure 173 20.1% 82% .57
Disagree 94 10.9% 92.9% 1.38
Strongly disagree 61 7.1% 100% 2.19

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Strongly agree 44.3%
47
38.6%
91
29.5%
138
22.0%
11
33.4%
287
Agree 29.2%
31
25.4%
60
30.1%
141
26.0%
13
28.5%
245
Not sure 17.9%
19
21.2%
50
18.6%
87
34.0%
17
20.1%
173
Disagree 5.7%
6
8.9%
21
13.5%
63
8.0%
4
10.9%
94
Strongly disagree 2.8%
3
5.9%
14
8.3%
39
10.0%
5
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
236
100.0%
468
100.0%
50

860


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Strongly agree 19.6%
44
38.2%
243
33.4%
287
Agree 29.9%
67
28.0%
178
28.5%
245
Not sure 23.2%
52
19.0%
121
20.1%
173
Disagree 17.4%
39
8.6%
55
10.9%
94
Strongly disagree 9.8%
22
6.1%
39
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
636

860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Strongly agree 39.7%
81
32.2%
152
30.1%
49
33.6%
282
Agree 25.5%
52
29.9%
141
27.0%
44
28.2%
237
Not sure 20.1%
41
19.9%
94
19.6%
32
19.9%
167
Disagree 8.8%
18
11.7%
55
11.7%
19
11.0%
92
Strongly disagree 5.9%
12
6.4%
30
11.7%
19
7.3%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
472
100.0%
163

839


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Strongly agree 14.6%
66
38.7%
60
67.0%
148
40.0%
10
33.3%
284
Agree 30.2%
136
29.7%
46
24.4%
54
20.0%
5
28.3%
241
Not sure 27.1%
122
18.1%
28
7.7%
17
20.0%
5
20.2%
172
Disagree 16.9%
76
9.0%
14
0.5%
1
12.0%
3
11.0%
94
Strongly disagree 11.3%
51
4.5%
7
0.5%
1
8.0%
2
7.2%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
451
100.0%
155
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

852


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Strongly agree 35.5%
60
27.5%
61
33.0%
100
40.0%
66
33.4%
287
Agree 24.9%
42
28.4%
63
31.7%
96
26.1%
43
28.4%
244
Not sure 20.1%
34
23.4%
52
20.5%
62
15.2%
25
20.1%
173
Disagree 10.1%
17
14.9%
33
7.9%
24
12.1%
20
10.9%
94
Strongly disagree 9.5%
16
5.9%
13
6.9%
21
6.7%
11
7.1%
61
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
222
100.0%
303
100.0%
165

859