Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


BIBLEPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read the Bible privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 418 48.1% 48.1% -.78
Several times a week 298 34.3% 82.4% .19
Weekly 96 11% 93.4% 1.15
Several times a month 34 3.9% 97.4% 2.12
Once a month 9 1% 98.4% 3.08
Several times a year 13 1.5% 99.9% 4.05
Once a year or less 1 .1% 100% 5.02

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 46.2%
49
49.6%
118
49.8%
236
29.4%
15
48.1%
418
Several times a week 33.0%
35
35.7%
85
32.9%
156
43.1%
22
34.3%
298
Weekly 13.2%
14
10.1%
24
10.1%
48
19.6%
10
11.0%
96
Several times a month 5.7%
6
2.5%
6
4.2%
20
3.9%
2
3.9%
34
Once a month 1.9%
2
0.8%
2
1.1%
5
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Several times a year 0.0%
0
1.3%
3
1.7%
8
3.9%
2
1.5%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
238
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

869


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 36.6%
83
52.2%
335
48.1%
418
Several times a week 41.0%
93
31.9%
205
34.3%
298
Weekly 13.2%
30
10.3%
66
11.0%
96
Several times a month 4.4%
10
3.7%
24
3.9%
34
Once a month 2.2%
5
0.6%
4
1.0%
9
Several times a year 2.6%
6
1.1%
7
1.5%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
642

869


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 54.9%
113
48.4%
231
38.7%
63
48.1%
407
Several times a week 26.7%
55
35.6%
170
39.3%
64
34.2%
289
Weekly 12.6%
26
9.0%
43
14.7%
24
11.0%
93
Several times a month 3.4%
7
4.4%
21
3.7%
6
4.0%
34
Once a month 1.0%
2
0.6%
3
2.5%
4
1.1%
9
Several times a year 1.5%
3
1.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.5%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
477
100.0%
163

846


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 40.5%
185
46.5%
74
62.9%
139
62.5%
15
48.0%
413
Several times a week 35.9%
164
41.5%
66
27.6%
61
20.8%
5
34.4%
296
Weekly 14.0%
64
6.3%
10
8.6%
19
12.5%
3
11.1%
96
Several times a month 5.9%
27
2.5%
4
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.8%
33
Once a month 1.8%
8
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
Several times a year 1.8%
8
2.5%
4
0.0%
0
4.2%
1
1.5%
13
Once a year or less 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
24

861


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 48.2%
82
44.4%
100
52.1%
159
45.2%
76
48.0%
417
Several times a week 28.8%
49
36.0%
81
34.1%
104
38.1%
64
34.3%
298
Weekly 15.3%
26
12.9%
29
9.5%
29
7.1%
12
11.1%
96
Several times a month 3.5%
6
5.3%
12
3.9%
12
2.4%
4
3.9%
34
Once a month 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
3.6%
6
1.0%
9
Several times a year 3.5%
6
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
5
1.5%
13
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
170
100.0%
225
100.0%
305
100.0%
168

868