Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


TOGETHER

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Read Bible with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 59 6.9% 6.9% -1.44
Several times a week 188 21.9% 28.7% -.88
Weekly 293 34.1% 62.8% -.33
Several times a month 97 11.3% 74.1% .22
Once a month 54 6.3% 80.3% .77
Several times a year 98 11.4% 91.7% 1.32
Once a year or less 28 3.3% 95% 1.87
Never 43 5% 100% 2.42

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 6.6%
7
7.1%
17
7.1%
33
4.2%
2
6.9%
59
Several times a week 26.4%
28
25.9%
62
19.7%
92
12.5%
6
21.9%
188
Weekly 30.2%
32
38.1%
91
33.0%
154
33.3%
16
34.1%
293
Several times a month 15.1%
16
9.2%
22
10.9%
51
16.7%
8
11.3%
97
Once a month 8.5%
9
5.4%
13
6.6%
31
2.1%
1
6.3%
54
Several times a year 6.6%
7
8.4%
20
13.9%
65
12.5%
6
11.4%
98
Once a year or less 2.8%
3
2.9%
7
3.0%
14
8.3%
4
3.3%
28
Never 3.8%
4
2.9%
7
5.8%
27
10.4%
5
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
467
100.0%
48

860


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.4%
12
7.4%
47
6.9%
59
Several times a week 20.2%
45
22.4%
143
21.9%
188
Weekly 32.3%
72
34.7%
221
34.1%
293
Several times a month 14.8%
33
10.0%
64
11.3%
97
Once a month 4.9%
11
6.8%
43
6.3%
54
Several times a year 12.1%
27
11.1%
71
11.4%
98
Once a year or less 3.6%
8
3.1%
20
3.3%
28
Never 6.7%
15
4.4%
28
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
637

860


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 8.8%
18
7.0%
33
4.3%
7
6.9%
58
Several times a week 22.5%
46
22.9%
108
19.8%
32
22.2%
186
Weekly 33.3%
68
33.5%
158
34.6%
56
33.7%
282
Several times a month 11.3%
23
11.9%
56
8.6%
14
11.1%
93
Once a month 5.4%
11
6.6%
31
7.4%
12
6.4%
54
Several times a year 11.8%
24
10.0%
47
15.4%
25
11.5%
96
Once a year or less 2.9%
6
2.8%
13
4.9%
8
3.2%
27
Never 3.9%
8
5.5%
26
4.9%
8
5.0%
42
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
472
100.0%
162

838


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.3%
24
8.3%
13
9.6%
21
4.2%
1
6.9%
59
Several times a week 16.7%
76
24.4%
38
31.1%
68
16.7%
4
21.8%
186
Weekly 31.5%
143
32.1%
50
37.9%
83
54.2%
13
33.9%
289
Several times a month 10.4%
47
18.6%
29
8.2%
18
12.5%
3
11.4%
97
Once a month 8.1%
37
6.4%
10
3.2%
7
0.0%
0
6.3%
54
Several times a year 16.3%
74
5.8%
9
5.5%
12
8.3%
2
11.4%
97
Once a year or less 4.4%
20
1.9%
3
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
28
Never 7.3%
33
2.6%
4
2.3%
5
4.2%
1
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
454
100.0%
156
100.0%
219
100.0%
24

853


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 5.4%
9
6.7%
15
8.9%
27
4.8%
8
6.9%
59
Several times a week 25.9%
43
15.7%
35
22.8%
69
24.6%
41
21.9%
188
Weekly 33.1%
55
35.4%
79
35.0%
106
31.7%
53
34.1%
293
Several times a month 9.0%
15
11.7%
26
11.2%
34
13.2%
22
11.3%
97
Once a month 3.6%
6
8.1%
18
5.6%
17
7.8%
13
6.3%
54
Several times a year 12.7%
21
13.5%
30
9.2%
28
10.8%
18
11.3%
97
Once a year or less 5.4%
9
3.1%
7
3.0%
9
1.8%
3
3.3%
28
Never 4.8%
8
5.8%
13
4.3%
13
5.4%
9
5.0%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
166
100.0%
223
100.0%
303
100.0%
167

859