Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


STDYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a Bible study group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 13 1.5% 1.5% -1.66
Several times a week 119 13.9% 15.4% -1.09
Weekly 384 44.9% 60.3% -.52
Several times a month 87 10.2% 70.4% .04
Once a month 53 6.2% 76.6% .61
Several times a year 111 13% 89.6% 1.18
Once a year or less 33 3.9% 93.5% 1.74
Never 56 6.5% 100% 2.31

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
1
0.4%
1
2.3%
11
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Several times a week 18.1%
19
17.4%
41
12.3%
58
2.2%
1
13.9%
119
Weekly 45.7%
48
48.9%
115
43.0%
202
41.3%
19
44.9%
384
Several times a month 7.6%
8
9.4%
22
11.1%
52
10.9%
5
10.2%
87
Once a month 3.8%
4
6.0%
14
6.6%
31
8.7%
4
6.2%
53
Several times a year 11.4%
12
8.9%
21
14.3%
67
23.9%
11
13.0%
111
Once a year or less 5.7%
6
3.4%
8
3.4%
16
6.5%
3
3.9%
33
Never 6.7%
7
5.5%
13
7.0%
33
6.5%
3
6.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
235
100.0%
470
100.0%
46

856


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.3%
3
1.6%
10
1.5%
13
Several times a week 8.5%
19
15.8%
100
13.9%
119
Weekly 41.7%
93
46.0%
291
44.9%
384
Several times a month 9.4%
21
10.4%
66
10.2%
87
Once a month 6.7%
15
6.0%
38
6.2%
53
Several times a year 17.9%
40
11.2%
71
13.0%
111
Once a year or less 4.9%
11
3.5%
22
3.9%
33
Never 9.4%
21
5.5%
35
6.5%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
223
100.0%
633

856


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
2
1.9%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
12
Several times a week 11.3%
23
15.6%
74
13.8%
22
14.3%
119
Weekly 45.8%
93
45.5%
215
40.9%
65
44.7%
373
Several times a month 9.9%
20
10.1%
48
11.9%
19
10.4%
87
Once a month 4.9%
10
6.8%
32
4.4%
7
5.9%
49
Several times a year 17.7%
36
9.9%
47
15.7%
25
12.9%
108
Once a year or less 5.4%
11
3.6%
17
3.1%
5
4.0%
33
Never 3.9%
8
6.6%
31
9.4%
15
6.5%
54
TOTAL 100.0%
203
100.0%
473
100.0%
159

835


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.0%
9
0.6%
1
1.4%
3
0.0%
0
1.5%
13
Several times a week 9.1%
41
18.7%
29
20.3%
44
20.8%
5
14.0%
119
Weekly 43.1%
195
39.4%
61
50.7%
110
54.2%
13
44.7%
379
Several times a month 9.5%
43
10.3%
16
12.0%
26
8.3%
2
10.3%
87
Once a month 5.8%
26
8.4%
13
5.1%
11
8.3%
2
6.1%
52
Several times a year 16.8%
76
11.6%
18
6.0%
13
8.3%
2
12.9%
109
Once a year or less 6.2%
28
1.9%
3
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.9%
33
Never 7.5%
34
9.0%
14
3.7%
8
0.0%
0
6.6%
56
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
155
100.0%
217
100.0%
24

848


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.8%
3
0.9%
2
1.7%
5
1.8%
3
1.5%
13
Several times a week 15.5%
26
10.9%
24
13.3%
40
17.5%
29
13.9%
119
Weekly 41.1%
69
45.7%
101
48.3%
145
41.6%
69
44.9%
384
Several times a month 11.3%
19
13.6%
30
8.7%
26
7.2%
12
10.2%
87
Once a month 6.5%
11
4.5%
10
7.7%
23
5.4%
9
6.2%
53
Several times a year 16.1%
27
15.4%
34
10.7%
32
10.8%
18
13.0%
111
Once a year or less 4.8%
8
4.1%
9
2.3%
7
5.4%
9
3.9%
33
Never 3.0%
5
5.0%
11
7.3%
22
10.2%
17
6.4%
55
TOTAL 100.0%
168
100.0%
221
100.0%
300
100.0%
166

855