Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYPRI

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray privately
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 739 85.4% 85.4% -.33
Several times a week 98 11.3% 96.8% 1.28
Weekly 14 1.6% 98.4% 2.89
Several times a month 8 .9% 99.3% 4.5
Once a month 2 .2% 99.5% 6.12
Several times a year 3 .3% 99.9% 7.73
Once a year or less 1 .1% 100% 9.34

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 84.0%
89
88.2%
210
85.1%
400
78.4%
40
85.4%
739
Several times a week 12.3%
13
8.0%
19
11.9%
56
19.6%
10
11.3%
98
Weekly 3.8%
4
1.7%
4
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Several times a month 0.0%
0
1.7%
4
0.6%
3
2.0%
1
0.9%
8
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
238
100.0%
470
100.0%
51

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 88.5%
201
84.3%
538
85.4%
739
Several times a week 8.8%
20
12.2%
78
11.3%
98
Weekly 1.8%
4
1.6%
10
1.6%
14
Several times a month 0.4%
1
1.1%
7
0.9%
8
Once a month 0.4%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
227
100.0%
638

865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 88.3%
181
84.5%
403
82.6%
133
85.1%
717
Several times a week 9.8%
20
12.6%
60
11.2%
18
11.6%
98
Weekly 1.0%
2
1.7%
8
2.5%
4
1.7%
14
Several times a month 1.0%
2
0.8%
4
1.2%
2
0.9%
8
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
Several times a year 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
1.2%
2
0.4%
3
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
477
100.0%
161

843


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 82.2%
375
87.9%
138
90.0%
198
88.0%
22
85.4%
733
Several times a week 12.7%
58
10.2%
16
9.1%
20
12.0%
3
11.3%
97
Weekly 2.4%
11
1.3%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
1.6%
14
Several times a month 1.3%
6
0.6%
1
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.9%
8
Once a month 0.4%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
Several times a year 0.7%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Once a year or less 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
456
100.0%
157
100.0%
220
100.0%
25

858


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 83.4%
141
83.0%
186
86.8%
264
88.0%
147
85.4%
738
Several times a week 13.6%
23
12.5%
28
10.5%
32
9.0%
15
11.3%
98
Weekly 1.2%
2
2.7%
6
1.6%
5
0.6%
1
1.6%
14
Several times a month 0.6%
1
1.3%
3
0.7%
2
1.2%
2
0.9%
8
Once a month 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
1
0.6%
1
0.2%
2
Several times a year 1.2%
2
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
304
100.0%
167

864