Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRYTOGET

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Pray with family or friends
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 395 45.7% 45.7% -.74
Several times a week 263 30.4% 76.1% -.03
Weekly 102 11.8% 87.9% .69
Several times a month 48 5.5% 93.4% 1.4
Once a month 17 2% 95.4% 2.12
Several times a year 28 3.2% 98.6% 2.83
Once a year or less 3 .3% 99% 3.55
Never 9 1% 100% 4.26

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 50.0%
53
49.0%
117
43.4%
204
42.0%
21
45.7%
395
Several times a week 32.1%
34
32.6%
78
30.0%
141
20.0%
10
30.4%
263
Weekly 6.6%
7
10.0%
24
13.0%
61
20.0%
10
11.8%
102
Several times a month 7.5%
8
5.9%
14
4.7%
22
8.0%
4
5.5%
48
Once a month 0.9%
1
1.3%
3
2.1%
10
6.0%
3
2.0%
17
Several times a year 1.9%
2
0.8%
2
4.7%
22
4.0%
2
3.2%
28
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Never 0.9%
1
0.4%
1
1.5%
7
0.0%
0
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
470
100.0%
50

865


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 41.2%
93
47.3%
302
45.7%
395
Several times a week 30.5%
69
30.4%
194
30.4%
263
Weekly 13.3%
30
11.3%
72
11.8%
102
Several times a month 7.1%
16
5.0%
32
5.5%
48
Once a month 1.8%
4
2.0%
13
2.0%
17
Several times a year 4.0%
9
3.0%
19
3.2%
28
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.5%
3
0.3%
3
Never 2.2%
5
0.6%
4
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
226
100.0%
639

865


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 42.2%
87
48.6%
231
40.4%
65
45.5%
383
Several times a week 28.6%
59
30.1%
143
33.5%
54
30.4%
256
Weekly 14.1%
29
11.2%
53
11.2%
18
11.9%
100
Several times a month 5.8%
12
5.3%
25
6.2%
10
5.6%
47
Once a month 1.9%
4
1.3%
6
4.3%
7
2.0%
17
Several times a year 5.3%
11
2.7%
13
1.9%
3
3.2%
27
Once a year or less 0.0%
0
0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.4%
3
Never 1.9%
4
0.4%
2
1.9%
3
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
475
100.0%
161

842


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 43.3%
196
44.0%
70
50.0%
110
56.0%
14
45.5%
390
Several times a week 25.2%
114
40.3%
64
35.5%
78
24.0%
6
30.6%
262
Weekly 14.8%
67
6.9%
11
8.2%
18
16.0%
4
11.7%
100
Several times a month 6.4%
29
5.7%
9
4.1%
9
4.0%
1
5.6%
48
Once a month 3.3%
15
1.3%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
2.0%
17
Several times a year 4.6%
21
1.3%
2
2.3%
5
0.0%
0
3.3%
28
Once a year or less 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
Never 2.0%
9
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
1.1%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
159
100.0%
220
100.0%
25

857


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 43.8%
74
46.9%
105
44.7%
136
47.3%
79
45.6%
394
Several times a week 31.4%
53
28.1%
63
30.3%
92
32.9%
55
30.4%
263
Weekly 13.6%
23
12.1%
27
11.8%
36
9.6%
16
11.8%
102
Several times a month 4.1%
7
5.8%
13
6.9%
21
4.2%
7
5.6%
48
Once a month 2.4%
4
2.7%
6
1.6%
5
1.2%
2
2.0%
17
Several times a year 3.0%
5
3.1%
7
3.3%
10
3.6%
6
3.2%
28
Once a year or less 0.6%
1
0.4%
1
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
Never 1.2%
2
0.9%
2
1.0%
3
1.2%
2
1.0%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
169
100.0%
224
100.0%
304
100.0%
167

864