Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


PRAYGRP

Approximately how frequently do you engage in the following activities?: Attend a prayer group
  1) Daily/almost daily
  2) Several times a week
  3) Weekly
  4) Several times a month
  5) Once a month
  6) Several times a year
  7) Once a year or less
  8) Never

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Daily/almost daily 22 2.6% 2.6% -1.84
Several times a week 62 7.3% 9.8% -1.37
Weekly 246 28.8% 38.6% -.89
Several times a month 83 9.7% 48.4% -.41
Once a month 87 10.2% 58.5% .07
Several times a year 127 14.9% 73.4% .55
Once a year or less 79 9.3% 82.7% 1.02
Never 148 17.3% 100% 1.5

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 1.0%
1
3.8%
9
2.6%
12
0.0%
0
2.6%
22
Several times a week 4.9%
5
8.5%
20
7.7%
36
2.1%
1
7.3%
62
Weekly 30.1%
31
29.7%
70
28.3%
132
27.1%
13
28.8%
246
Several times a month 15.5%
16
9.3%
22
8.8%
41
8.3%
4
9.7%
83
Once a month 15.5%
16
10.6%
25
9.9%
46
0.0%
0
10.2%
87
Several times a year 14.6%
15
12.7%
30
15.8%
74
16.7%
8
14.9%
127
Once a year or less 3.9%
4
8.9%
21
9.6%
45
18.8%
9
9.3%
79
Never 14.6%
15
16.5%
39
17.3%
81
27.1%
13
17.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
103
100.0%
236
100.0%
467
100.0%
48

854


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.7%
6
2.5%
16
2.6%
22
Several times a week 5.4%
12
7.9%
50
7.3%
62
Weekly 21.9%
49
31.3%
197
28.8%
246
Several times a month 8.9%
20
10.0%
63
9.7%
83
Once a month 10.3%
23
10.2%
64
10.2%
87
Several times a year 16.1%
36
14.4%
91
14.9%
127
Once a year or less 12.1%
27
8.3%
52
9.3%
79
Never 22.8%
51
15.4%
97
17.3%
148
TOTAL 100.0%
224
100.0%
630

854


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.5%
5
2.6%
12
1.9%
3
2.4%
20
Several times a week 6.9%
14
7.7%
36
7.5%
12
7.4%
62
Weekly 27.0%
55
30.8%
144
25.5%
41
28.8%
240
Several times a month 8.3%
17
10.3%
48
10.6%
17
9.8%
82
Once a month 8.8%
18
11.1%
52
9.9%
16
10.3%
86
Several times a year 17.2%
35
13.7%
64
14.9%
24
14.8%
123
Once a year or less 12.7%
26
6.8%
32
11.8%
19
9.2%
77
Never 16.7%
34
17.1%
80
18.0%
29
17.2%
143
TOTAL 100.0%
204
100.0%
468
100.0%
161

833


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 2.2%
10
2.6%
4
2.8%
6
4.0%
1
2.5%
21
Several times a week 4.9%
22
7.2%
11
11.9%
26
8.0%
2
7.2%
61
Weekly 24.0%
108
27.5%
42
38.5%
84
36.0%
9
28.7%
243
Several times a month 8.0%
36
12.4%
19
12.8%
28
0.0%
0
9.8%
83
Once a month 10.2%
46
11.8%
18
8.7%
19
16.0%
4
10.3%
87
Several times a year 17.1%
77
14.4%
22
11.0%
24
12.0%
3
14.9%
126
Once a year or less 12.0%
54
7.2%
11
5.5%
12
4.0%
1
9.2%
78
Never 21.6%
97
17.0%
26
8.7%
19
20.0%
5
17.4%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
450
100.0%
153
100.0%
218
100.0%
25

846


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Daily/almost daily 4.2%
7
2.3%
5
1.7%
5
3.0%
5
2.6%
22
Several times a week 9.6%
16
6.8%
15
6.7%
20
6.6%
11
7.3%
62
Weekly 25.1%
42
24.5%
54
33.3%
100
30.1%
50
28.8%
246
Several times a month 10.8%
18
9.5%
21
8.0%
24
12.0%
20
9.7%
83
Once a month 9.6%
16
9.5%
21
10.7%
32
10.8%
18
10.2%
87
Several times a year 13.8%
23
17.7%
39
13.3%
40
15.1%
25
14.9%
127
Once a year or less 13.8%
23
10.5%
23
7.7%
23
6.0%
10
9.3%
79
Never 13.2%
22
19.1%
42
18.7%
56
16.3%
27
17.2%
147
TOTAL 100.0%
167
100.0%
220
100.0%
300
100.0%
166

853