Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


SEX

Respondent's sex
  1) Female
  2) Male

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Female 228 26.2% 26.2% -1.68
Male 642 73.8% 100% .6

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
Female 32.1%
34
28.9%
69
24.5%
116
17.6%
9
26.2%
228
Male 67.9%
72
71.1%
170
75.5%
358
82.4%
42
73.8%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
106
100.0%
239
100.0%
474
100.0%
51

870


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
Female 100.0%
228
0.0%
0
26.2%
228
Male 0.0%
0
100.0%
642
73.8%
642
TOTAL 100.0%
228
100.0%
642

870


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
Female 33.5%
69
20.7%
99
31.3%
51
25.9%
219
Male 66.5%
137
79.3%
379
68.7%
112
74.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
206
100.0%
478
100.0%
163

847


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
Female 33.9%
155
22.0%
35
12.7%
28
28.0%
7
26.1%
225
Male 66.1%
302
78.0%
124
87.3%
193
72.0%
18
73.9%
637
TOTAL 100.0%
457
100.0%
159
100.0%
221
100.0%
25

862


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
Female 29.8%
51
27.1%
61
22.3%
68
28.6%
48
26.2%
228
Male 70.2%
120
72.9%
164
77.7%
237
71.4%
120
73.8%
641
TOTAL 100.0%
171
100.0%
225
100.0%
305
100.0%
168

869