Presbyterian Panel Survey, May 2003 - Stewardship, Finances, and Allocation of Resources, Clergy

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > Religious Groups > Members or Leaders > Presbyterian > Analysis


LIVE

Which of the categories below most closely describes the place in which you currently live?
  1) In open country, but not on a farm
  2) On a farm
  3) In a small city or town (under 50,000)
  4) In a medium-size city (50,000250,000)
  5) In a suburb near a medium-size city
  6) In a large city (over 250,000)
  7) In a suburb near a large city

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
In open country, but not on a farm 44 5.1% 5.1% -1.98
On a farm 3 .3% 5.4% -1.42
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 297 34.4% 39.8% -.86
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 136 15.7% 55.6% -.29
In a suburb near a medium-size city 66 7.6% 63.2% .27
In a large city (over 250,000) 134 15.5% 78.7% .83
In a suburb near a large city 184 21.3% 100% 1.39

Variable Comparisons


Age (I-AGE)

Less than 40 40-49 50-64 65+ TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.7%
6
5.1%
12
4.7%
22
5.9%
3
5.0%
43
On a farm 1.9%
2
0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 32.4%
34
35.6%
84
34.5%
162
31.4%
16
34.4%
296
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 19.0%
20
13.6%
32
16.6%
78
11.8%
6
15.8%
136
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.6%
8
9.7%
23
6.6%
31
7.8%
4
7.7%
66
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.4%
12
15.3%
36
15.8%
74
21.6%
11
15.4%
133
In a suburb near a large city 21.9%
23
20.8%
49
21.5%
101
21.6%
11
21.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
105
100.0%
236
100.0%
469
100.0%
51

861


Sex (I-SEX)

Female Male TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.0%
11
5.0%
32
5.0%
43
On a farm 0.9%
2
0.2%
1
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 27.0%
60
36.9%
236
34.4%
296
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 17.1%
38
15.3%
98
15.8%
136
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.2%
16
7.8%
50
7.7%
66
In a large city (over 250,000) 19.8%
44
13.9%
89
15.4%
133
In a suburb near a large city 23.0%
51
20.8%
133
21.4%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
222
100.0%
639

861


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $20,000 $20K-$49,999 $50K-$99,999 TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 9.8%
20
3.8%
18
3.1%
5
5.1%
43
On a farm 0.5%
1
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.2%
2
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 46.8%
96
34.2%
163
20.6%
33
34.7%
292
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 13.7%
28
16.1%
77
15.6%
25
15.4%
130
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.3%
15
8.6%
41
5.0%
8
7.6%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 10.7%
22
15.3%
73
20.6%
33
15.2%
128
In a suburb near a large city 11.2%
23
21.8%
104
35.0%
56
21.7%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
205
100.0%
477
100.0%
160

842


Political party (I-PARTYID)

Democrat Independent Republican Other TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 5.1%
23
3.2%
5
5.0%
11
16.0%
4
5.0%
43
On a farm 0.4%
2
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 29.6%
134
41.8%
66
38.2%
84
48.0%
12
34.6%
296
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 18.1%
82
15.8%
25
11.4%
25
12.0%
3
15.8%
135
In a suburb near a medium-size city 7.3%
33
5.7%
9
10.0%
22
0.0%
0
7.5%
64
In a large city (over 250,000) 18.3%
83
13.3%
21
10.5%
23
16.0%
4
15.3%
131
In a suburb near a large city 21.2%
96
19.6%
31
25.0%
55
8.0%
2
21.5%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
158
100.0%
220
100.0%
25

856


Region (I-REGION)

Northeast Midwest South West TOTAL
In open country, but not on a farm 8.1%
14
4.5%
10
5.0%
15
2.4%
4
5.0%
43
On a farm 0.0%
0
0.9%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
In a small city or town (under 50,000) 36.4%
63
37.6%
83
34.3%
104
28.3%
47
34.4%
297
In a medium-size city (50,000250,000) 5.2%
9
19.9%
44
17.2%
52
18.7%
31
15.8%
136
In a suburb near a medium-size city 15.0%
26
5.0%
11
6.9%
21
4.8%
8
7.6%
66
In a large city (over 250,000) 11.0%
19
10.0%
22
19.1%
58
21.1%
35
15.5%
134
In a suburb near a large city 24.3%
42
22.2%
49
17.2%
52
24.7%
41
21.3%
184
TOTAL 100.0%
173
100.0%
221
100.0%
303
100.0%
166

863